Luxury Hotels & Resorts in India

Visa Requirements for India

Compare Price and Availability for all
Resorts & Hotels in India at Agoda

India Visa Requirements for Travellers and Tourists

From the Indian Government:

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Types of visa
 
Type Period Documents required
Tourist Visa 6 months Docs supporting the applicant's financial standing
Business Visa One or more years Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa Maximum For 15 Days Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don't possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form


Please note: 5 Star Resorts India provides a short summary of current visa requirements at the time this page was written or updated.  However, the immigration laws of any country are subject to change without notice.  If you have special requirements or need a detailed review of India's rules please visit their website at: India Visa Requirements for Travellers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Currency converter © Textor Webmasters Ltd

Times of India - English Language Newspaper

World Fact Book for India

WikiTravel for India

Hindi Phrasebook

India's Embassies and Consulates Abroad

Five Star Resorts India dot come brings you large format photos and reviews
of all the best luxury hotels and resorts
in India - from Delhi to Chennai to Cochin to Mumbai.

Questions or Comments?
Contact:  PublicRelations (at) FiveStarResortsIndia (dot) com

 

 Copyright Five Star Resorts India dot com - All Rights Reserved